Telling Tales is an independent project of the Rotary Club of Hamilton run by a dedicated committee of volunteers. 

On behalf of our hardworking committee and many community supporters, we thank you for your interest in our festival and sincerely hope that you and your family will discover many wonderful stories at Telling Tales – stories that you will cherish and share with others throughout your life. We hope that you will return often with friends and family as we grow our festival. 

~ Susan Jasper, Chair & Founder

Committee to the Board of Directors of Rotary Club of Hamilton (RCH):

Susan Jasper, CFIB District Manager, RCH, Chair of Festival and Fundraising Chair

Ruth Liebersbach, CFO, McMaster Innovation Park, Finance Advisor

Cindy Alaimo, President, Treasury Management Services, Finance Advisor

Laura Lukasik, Communications and Partnerships Manager, Hamilton Public Library, Co-Host

Lisa Hunter, Program Officer, Westfield Heritage Village, HCA, Co-Host and Program Chair

Rondalyn Brown, Manager, Westfield Heritage Village, HCA, Co-Host

Nancy Baker, Director of Community Service, RCH, Co-Host

Steering Committee:

Lita Barrie, Hamilton Public Library, Selection Committee Co-Chair

Anne Bermingham, 2WA Consulting, RCH, Volunteer Recruitment Co-Chair

Judy Boswell, Muse Marketing Group, Marketing Co-Chair

Naomi Brun, Hamilton Public Library, Selection Committee Co-Chair

Joe Curto, Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board, Transportation Co-Chair

Paul Gibel, Grant Thornton, RCH, Logistics Committee Chair

Donna Millard, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board, Transportation Co-Chair

Kelly Russell, Festival Coordinator

Julie Shea, Financial Advisor, RCH, Volunteer Recruitment Co-Chair

Mark Tharme, Muse Marketing Group, Marketing Co-Chair

Joanna Williams, Public Relations Manager

Key Advisors and Rotarians:

A team of over 30 key Rotarians and Committee Members from across the community act as our advisors and support the steering committee.

Richard Allen, RCH, Volunteer Recruitment Committee

Amber Aquin, YMCA of Hamilton/Burlington/Brantford, Program Committee

Scott Bearman, Westfield Heritage Village, HCA, Transportation Committee

David Bradley, Edward Jones, Logistics Committee

Kim Burns, Early Literacy Hamilton, Program Committee

Sharon Campbell-Springstead, Selection Committee

Linda Coleman, Prize and Raffle Supervisor

Rachel Connell, Intern, Social Media Coordinator

Duane Dahl, Boys and Girls Clubs of Hamilton, Transportation Committee

Gordon Falconer, Hamilton Video and Sound

Lori Fraser, Today’s Family Early, Program Committee & Captain of Large Meadow

Melissa Heffernan, RCH, Volunteer Recruitment Committee

Sheila Land, Hillfield Strathallan College, Transportation Committee

Bryce Leggatt, President, Rotary Club of Burlington Central

John MacRae, Rotary Club of Dundas

Nancy McKibbin Gray, Selection Committee

Shirley Molloy, President, Rotary Club of Dundas Valley Sunrise

Jacqui Murray, Rotary Club of Burlington Lakeshore

Jodi Murray, Conestoga College, Volunteer Recruitment Committee

Kim Piper, President, Rotary Club of Waterdown

Marie Robbins, RCH, Volunteer Recruitment Committee

Alyssa Seul, Hamilton Public Library, Selection Committee

Marta Stiteler, President, Rotary Club of Hamilton AM

Lisa Troisi, First Student Canada, Transportation Committee

Tracey Warren, Wellwood Hamilton, Fundraising Committee

Renée Wetselaar, Social Planning & Research Council of Hamilton, Transportation Committee

Courtney Workman, Columbia International College, Volunteer Recruitment